Go to content

Annual Report 2014 - 2015

Board members

Craig Smith (Chair)

Craig Smith, Chair, Legal Aid NSW

Dip Law (BAB) Dip Crim (SYD)

Appointed by the NSW Attorney General in February 2013 as Chair for the period commencing 18 February 2013 to 17 February 2016.

A solicitor and former Judicial Registrar, District Court of New South Wales, Craig has 41 years experience in the administration of justice. He has worked in various government legal and policy positions, including senior positions with the Office of the Director of Public Prosecutions. He was Director Court Services and then Director Judicial Support prior to his appointment as Judicial Registrar in 2010.

(Attended 7 meetings)

Bill Grant (CEO)

Bill Grant, CEO, Legal Aid NSW

OAM LLB

Bill recommenced as CEO of Legal Aid NSW in December 2011. Bill was appointed by the then Attorney General after a four-year absence from the organisation. He previously served as CEO of Legal Aid NSW from 2001 to 2007.

Bill was Secretary-General of the Law Council of Australia from 2008 to 2011 and previously held the position of Deputy Director-General of the NSW Attorney General’s Department from 1992 to 2001.

(Attended 7 meetings)

Andrea Durbach*

Andrea Durbach, Board member

BA LLB, DipLaw

Appointed in 2007 and reappointed for a further term commencing 18 February 2013 to 17 February 2016.

Andrea is Associate Professor at the Faculty of Law, University of New South Wales and Director of the Australian Human Rights Centre. Before that, she was Director of the Public Interest Advocacy Centre and Coordinator of the Public Interest Law Clearing House. She is a member of the Advisory Council of Jurists of the Asia Pacific Forum of National Human Rights Institutions.

(Attended 5 meetings)

Philip Bickerstaff*

Philip Bickerstaff, Board member

MCom

Chair of the Audit and Risk Committee.

Appointed in 2005 and reappointed for a further term commencing 18 February 2013 to 17 February 2016.

Philip retired from the New South Wales Public Sector in 2005 after 37 years, 29 of those with NSW Treasury. He is also a member of the Ryde Family Support Service and Fairfield Community Resource Centre.

(Attended 6 meetings)

Mary Macken

Mary Macken, Board member

(Representative of the Law Society of NSW)

MA LLM FAICD

Appointed in 2009 and reappointed for a further term commencing 18 February 2013 to 17 February 2016. Nominated by the Law Society of NSW, Mary is a past President of the Law Society of NSW and a practising lawyer in New South Wales, England and Wales. Mary initially specialised in the commercial property field. Since then, her roles have included Manager of Legal Services, Landcom and Corporate Counsel, State Transit Authority (Sydney Buses). Mary is a member of the Women Lawyers Association of NSW, the Australian Lawyers Alliance and the City of Sydney Law Society.

(Attended 3 meetings)

Dr Peggy Dwyer

Dr Peggy Dwyer, Board member

(Representative of the NSW Bar Association)

BA LLB (ANU) Ph D (University of Edinburgh)

Appointed in 2013, commencing 30 September 2013 to 17 February 2016. As a barrister, Peggy appears in a wide range of criminal matters, including jury trials, contested hearings, appeals, Children’s Court matters and State Parole Authority hearings. She has a busy practice in coronial proceedings, appearing as Counsel Assisting the Coroner (in the Northern Territory and NSW) and counsel for interested parties. She also appears in disciplinary tribunals including the NSW Civil and Administrative Tribunal and Medical Council, for both prosecution and defence.

(Attended 3 meetings)

John Bordon

John Bordon, Board member

(Representative of Unions NSW)

BA LLB (UniSyd) LLM (UNSW)

Appointed in 2009 and reappointed for a further term commencing 18 February 2013 to 17 February 2016.

John is nominated by Unions NSW. In the past he has held a number of positions on the staff of Legal Aid NSW. Currently he is a senior member of the NSW Civil and Administrative Tribunal. He has also served on a number of other bodies including the Serious Offenders Review Council and the Immigration Review Tribunal.

(Attended 6 meetings)

Annette Bain*

Annette Bain, Board member

MA Dip Ed BLegS GAICD

Appointed in February 2013 for the period commencing 18 February 2013 to 17 February 2016.

Annette is an international pro bono advisor, and has over 20 years experience working in the private and not-for-profit sectors on strategies for increasing access to justice and social change. Previously, Annette was Head of Pro Bono and Community at Herbert Smith Freehills. Before that, she worked as a barrister in Sydney, and was one of the first lawyers to establish a national law firm pro bono practice in Australia. Before that Annette was a lawyer and educator at the Domestic Violence Advocacy Service and Women’s Legal Services in Sydney. She is a member of the Association of Pro Bono Counsel (USA) and a co-founder of the Asia Pro Bono Conference.

(Attended 4 meetings)

Ainslie van Onselen

Ainslie van Onselen, Board member

(Representative of consumer and community welfare interests)

LLB (UWA), MAppFin, GDipAppFin, GAICD

Appointed in February 2013 for the period commencing 18 February 2013 to 17 February 2016.

Ainslie has practised as a commercial litigator for over 17 years and is admitted to practise law in several jurisdictions across Australia. She is the Deputy Chairperson of the Insurance Commission of Western Australia and former National President and current independent director of the Migration Institute of Australia. She is an executive at Westpac Banking Corporation.

(Attended 4 meetings)

John McKenzie

John McKenzie, Board member

(Representative of bodies providing community legal services)

B Comm LLB, Accredited Criminal Law Specialist

Appointed in May 2013 for the period commencing 13 May 2013 to 17 February 2016.

John McKenzie B Comm LLB, Accredited Criminal Law Specialist ¬– Representative of bodies providing community legal services. Appointed in May 2013 for the period commencing 13 May 2013 to 17 February 2016.

John was appointed Legal Services Commissioner on 4 March 2015 for a four-year term. Before that John was the Chief Legal Officer for the Aboriginal Legal Service (NSW/ACT) for 8 years. Prior to that he was Principal Solicitor of the Many Rivers Aboriginal Legal Service in Newcastle (2001-2006) and Solicitor in Charge of Gosford Legal Aid office (1994-2000).

John was Principal Solicitor on the Royal Commission into Aboriginal Deaths in Custody from late 1987 to its conclusion in 1991. In 2011 he was awarded the Justice Medal at the Law and Justice Foundation NSW annual Justice Awards.

(Attended 6 meetings)

 

*Representative, who in the opinion of the NSW Attorney General, possesses skills and experience that would benefit Legal Aid NSW.